CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354

Ms. Sandra F. Jacobs
Stauffer Glove & Safety
P.O. Box 45
361 E. Sixth Street
Red Hill, PA 18076

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Jacobs:

In your letter dated July 9, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

Item #I1616J “Hot Mill Glove,” is made up of 100% knit cotton jersey which has been brushed on the outer surface of the palm side. The glove features an extended open gauntlet cuff made of woven fabric. You state that item #I1616JG is another version of the same glove, featuring what you refer to as a “duck” style gauntlet cuff.

The applicable subheading for #I1616J and #I1616JG will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes…jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division